CALBAYOG TO HOST PSC-PACQUIAO CUP VISAYAS SEMIS MARCH 17

Text & Photo By LITO DELOS REYES

The Bago boxing team under head coach Larry Semillano (standing, 3rd from right) shown during the Visayas Quarter Finals held in the City of Naga, Cebu Province.

CALBAYOG City will be hosting the Visayas Semifinals of the on-going PSC-Pacquiao Amateur Boxing Cup on March 17 at the East Awang covered court featuring 40 boxers from different cities, municipalities and provinces.
Bago City, dubbed as the “Boxing Capital of the Philippines” has the most number of qualifiers with a total of nine followed by Victorias City with six.
Team Omega from Mandaue has five, Murcia with four while Cebu and Escalante both with three. The winners will advance to the Visayas Finals set in Maasin City.
“We will announce the final date of Maasin as soon as we will adjust our schedule due to the Palarong Pambansa in Vigan,” said Supervising Technical Director Rogelio Fortaleza of the Philippine Sports Institute.
The nationwide grassroots development program in amateur boxing is sponsored by the Philippine Sports Commission under Chairman William “Butch” Ramirez in coordination with the Office of Sen. Manny Pacquiao.
The match-ups:
JR. GIRLS PINWEIGHT (44-46 KG.)
Tricia Marie Llamas (Cebu) vs. Jilyn dela Cruz (LSA)
Jeyann Medriano (Talisay) bye
JR. BOYS PINWEIGHT (44-46 KG.)
Kane Paul Redondo (Neg. Occidental) vs. Kim Catedrilla (SBC)
Rodel Gamo (Bago) vs. Armand Jake Aragon (Murcia)
JR. BOYS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (48 KG.)
Eduardo Jimenez (Cebu) vs. Eduardo Luceno Jr. (Escalante)
Samuel Manale (Bago) vs. Johncy Dolorosa (Victorias)
JR. BOYS FLYWEIGHT (50 KG.)
Gaudfrey Lubiano (Omega) vs Christian Lanchica (Victorias)
Joshua Belicena (Bago) vs. Nixon Anito (Sipalay)
JR. BOYS LIGHT BANTAMWEIGHT (52 KG.)
Jorin Varona (La Carlota) vs. Jowil Saludo (Victorias)
Flint Jara (Bago) vs. Jonimel John Dajao (Murcia)
JR. BOYS BANTAMWEIIGHT (54 KG.)
Sugar Ray Montales (Bago) vs. James Bryan Wild (Omega)
Iann Lloyd Gesalan (Maasin) vs. Arby Jay Bernil (Murcia)
YOUTH BOYS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (46-49 KG.)
Michael Adolfo (Cadiz) vs. Edmund Oro (Escalante)
Carlo Guevarra (Bago) vs. John Paul Gabunelas (Cebu)
YOUTH BOYS FLYWEIGHT (52 KG.)
Geniel Alit (Victorias) vs. Nel Tambanillo (Bago)
Johnro Taneo (CCSI) vs. April Jay Abne (Omega)
YOUTH BOYS BANTAMWEIGHT (56 KG.)
Herlan Gomez (Victorias) vs. Jasper John Anida (Bago)
Mike Angelo dela Torre (Murcia) vs. Jhorhe Pasculado (Omega)
YOUTH BOYS LIGHTWEIGHT (60 KG.)
Reymart Soledad (Victorias) vs. Romer Pinili (Bayawan)
Jarah Hury Aragon (Omega) vs. Mark Lyndon Bolanos (Bago)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *