SALVA IS MINPROBA BOXER OF THE MONTH FOR OCTOBER

UNDEFEATED SAMUEL “SILENT ASSASSIN” SALVA

UNDEFEATED Samuel “Silent Assassin” Salva of RCJ Stable is the Boxer of the Month of the Mindanao Professional Boxing Association (MinProBA) for October.
This was announced by MinProBA president Engr. Jilson Basang.
“Salva earned the award for capturing the vacant MinProBA minimumweight title by stopping previous unbeaten Marco John Rementizo in the first round last October 15 at the Robinson’s Place in Iligan City,” said Basang.
The 20-year old Salva is still unbeaten with 17 straight wins and seven knockouts.
“Maraming salamat po sa MinProBA at sa aking mga manager, promoter at trainers,” said Salva, who is promoted and managed by Raffy and Clarissa Jimenez, respectively of RCJ Stable.
Jerald Paclar also of RCJ Stable earned the honorable mention in the MinProBA Monthly Ratings of October for winning the vacant Professional Boxing Federation (PBF) light flyweight champion also last October 15 at the same venue.
Paclar (11W-4L-2D,6 KOs) stopped Mike Kinaadman by a 5th round technical knockout.
The MinProBA Monthly Ratings for October 2017:

MINPROBA RATINGS FOR OCTOBER 2017

WELTERWEIGHT (147 LBS.)
CHAMPION – VACANT
CONTENDERS:
1. JAY-AR INSON – DAVAO
2. ADONES CABALQUINTO – DAVAO
3. ADAM DIU ABDULHAMID – GENSAN
4. SONNY KATIANDAGHO – GENSAN
5. ROMEO JAKOSALEM – DAVAO
6. ALLAN TANADA – ZAMBOANGA
7. NELSON GULPE – AGUSAN
8. DENNIS LAURENTE – BUTUAN

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140 LBS.)
CHAMPION – VACANT
CONTENDERS:
1. JAMES ENTERINA – ILIGAN
2. ALVIN LAGUMBAY – BUKIDNON
3. JUNJUSIE IBGOS – CAGAYAN DE ORO
4. JONEL GADAPAN – ILIGAN
5. ANTHONY MARCIAL – ZAMBOANGA
6. JEFFREY ARIENZA – SURIGAO
7. MARK SALES – GENSAN
8. JUNAR ADANTE – SURIGAO
9. PHILIP PARCON – DAVAO
10. PHIL ANGCAMOR – CAGAYAN
11. JOSE OCAMPO – SARANGANI

LIGHTWEIGHT (135 LBS.)
CHAMPION – VACANT
CONTENDERS:
1. ROMERO DUNO – GENSAN
2. ROSEKIE CRISTOBAL – PANABO
3. GABBY SIMPO – COTABATO
4. RIMAR METUDA – GENSAN
5. JOVANY ROTA – DAVAO
6. ERNIE SANCHEZ – GENSAN
7. MARBON BODIONGAN – DAVAO
8. LORENZO VILLANUEVA – COTABATO
9. ALVIN MAKILING – BUKIDNON
10. RICHARD BETOS – SURIGAO
11. JERSON LUZARITO – BUTUAN
12. ELMER LEGARIA – SARANGANI

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130 LBS.)
CHAMPION – HOLLY QUINONES – GENSAN
TITLE ACQUIRED: MAY 5, 2017
LAST DEFENSE:
NEXT DEFENSE: CHOICE

CONTENDERS:
1. JAIME BARCELONA – BUKIDNON
2. ROGELIO JUN DOLIQUEZ – SARANGANI
3. WARREN MAMBUANAG – AGUSAN
4. JOHN VINCENT MORALDE – DAVAO
5. HARMONITO DELA TORRE – GENSAN
6. GLENN ENTERINA – CAGAYAN
7. EDEN SONSONA – GENSAN
8. JIMMY PAYPA – LANAO
9. LANDY CHRIS LEON – GENSAN
10. RONALD GARCIA – KORONADAL
11. ELMER COLVE – ZAMBOANGA

FEATHERWEIGHT (126 LBS.)
CHAMPION – VACANT

CONTENDERS:
1. REYMART GABALLO – GENSAN
2. JILBERT GOMERA – GENSAN
3. VERGIL PUTON – GENSAN
4. JOVITO ALIGARBES – ILIGAN
5. JESTONI AUTIDA – ZAMBOANGA
6. JERALD DENIEGA – ZAMBOANGA
7. ROLANDO MAGBANUA – COTABATO
8. RALPH JHON LULU – SULTAN KUDARAT
9. REY LAS PINAS – GENSAN
10. NEIL JOHN TABANAO – PANABO
11. MARKQUIL SALVANA – GENSAN
12. JP MACADUMPIS – GENSAN
13. JING AGUAN – ZAMBOANGA
14. ALLLAN ALBERCA – ZAMBOANGA
15. GADWIN TUBIGON – DIPOLOG

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122 LBS.)
CHAMPION – GLENN PORRAS – PANABO
TITLE ACQUIRED: SEPT. 15, 2017
CONTENDERS:
1. JOE TEJONES – BUKIDNON
2. RONIEL DETALLA – ZAMBOANGA
3. JOVYLITO ALIGARBES – ILIGAN
4. MARVIN ESQUIERDO – CAGAYAN
5. BRYAN CAPANGPANGAN – ILIGAN
6. JAY FRANCIS BURAY – ILIGAN
7. MIKE PLANIA – GENSAN
8. DINGDONG QUINONES – GENSAN
9. ROLAND MAGLUYAN – ZAMBOANGA
10. JHON REY DE ASIS – BUKIDNON
11. LEOLITO CABILLA – BUKIDNON
12. JHOFEL CAMOCAMO – DIPOLOG
13. ARNEL BUYOC – ZAMBOANGA

BANTAMWEIGHT (118 LBS.)
CHAMPION – VINCENT ASTROLABIO – DAVAO
TITLE ACQUIRED: JULY 24, 2017
NEXT DEFENSE: CHOICE
CONTENDERS:
1. BEN MANANQUIL – GENSAN
2. VERGEL DEGUMA – GENSAN
3. MARK ANTHONY GERALDO – BUKIDNON
4. ENGELBERT MORALDE – DAVAO
5. JESTONI MAKIPUTIN – COTABATO
6. JOHN MARK APOLINARIO – SARANGANI
7. DONNY MABAO – BUKIDNON
8. ALVIN BAIS – SARANGANI
9. KIM LINDOG – BUKIDNON
10. JETHER OLIVA – GENSAN
11. EDRIN DAPUDONG – COTABATO
12. EDDIE ESTIBAT – BUTUAN

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115 LBS.)
CHAMPION – VACANT
CONTENDERS:
1. JADE BORNEA – GENSAN
2. FROILAN SALUDAR – POLOMOLOK
3. RYAN LUMACAD – GENSAN
4. LOLITO SONSONA – GENSAN
5. JAKE BORNEA – GENSAN
6. ARNEL BUYOC – ZAMBOANGA
7. RAYMOND TABUGON – GENSAN
8. MARZON CABILLA – BUKIDNON
9. JETLY PURISIMA – GENSAN
10. MICHAEL JAVIER – SARANGANI
11. ARMANDO YEE – GENSAN
12. RAYMON DAYHAM – BUKIDNON
13. JONG SABELLINA – ZAMBOANGA

FLYWEIGHT (112 LBS.)
CHAMPION – GENESIS LIBRANZA – DAVAO
TITLE ACQUIRED: JULY 24, 2017
NEXT DEFENSE: CHOICE

CONTENDERS:
1. RONNIE BALDONADO – DAVAO
2. JAYSON MAMA – GENSAN
3. JOEBERT ALVAREZ – GENSAN
4. ARIES BUENAVIDEZ – DAVAO
5. MARJUN PANTILGAN – BUKIDNON
6. CONRADO TANAMOR – ZAMBOANGA
7. JOEL LINO – KORONADAL
8. JENY BOY BOCA – GENSAN
9. JERALD PACLAR – ILIGAN
10. WILJAN UGBANIEL – SARANGANI
11. MICHAEL ENRIQUEZ – GENSAN
12. CHARLIE CABILLA – BUKIDNON
13. ROQUE LAURO – BUTUAN
14. RONNIE SUNIDO – ZAMBOANGA
15. JHEROM TUYOR – DIPOLOG

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108 LBS.)
CHAMPION – MICHAEL BRAVO – PANABO
TITLE ACQUIRED: SEPT. 15, 2017
CONTENDERS:
1. RANDY PETALCORIN – GENSAN
2. ROBERT PARADERO – BUKIDNON
3. VINCE PARAS – GENSAN
4. RENE MARK CUARTO – DAVAO
5. ORLIE SILVESTRE – DAVAO
6. JOCEL GAMALO – ILIGAN
7. REY TAGULAYLAY – AGUSAN
8. ALDREN MORENO – DIGOS
9. VINCENT DAYAGANON – DAVAO
10. MERVIN LULU – S. KUDARAT
11. JUNUEL LACAR – GENSAN
12. BONJON LOPERES – BUKIDNON
13. RONIE TANALLON – GENSAN
14. BIMBO NACIONALES – SARANGANI
15. LYSTER JUN PRONCO – BUKIDNON
16. MIKE KINAADMAN – ILIGAN

MINIMUMWEIGHT (105 LBS.)
CHAMPION – SAMUEL SALVA
TITLE ACQUIRED: October 15, 2017
NEXT DEFENSE Choice
CONTENDERS:
1. DEXTER ALIMENTO – CAGAYAN
2. JONATHAN REFUGIO – BUKIDNON
3. ROLLY SUMALPONG – SURIGAO
4. JAYSEVER ABCEDE – BUKIDNON
5. MICHAEL CAMELLION – BUKIDNON
6. JOHN PAUL BENTOSO – DIGOS
7. JOEBERT TORRENA – GENSAN
8. MARCO JOHN REMENTIZO – CAGAYAN
9. JHON REY DE ASIS – BUKIDNON

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *