PSC-PACQUIAO BOXING CUP VISAYAS QUARTER FINALS OPENS TODAY IN CITY OF NAGA

Supervising technical director Roger Fortaleza holding a meeting with coaches and officials in the City of Naga for the Visayas Quarter Finals on Feb. 24-25. (PSC foto) PSC Commissioner Ramon Fernandez and 1996 Atlanta Olympics silver medalist Mansueto “Onyok” Velasco are the special guests.

By LITO DELOS REYES

SIXTY young boxers from different cities and provinces are seeing action in the Visayas Quarter Finals of the PSC-Pacquiao Amateur Boxing Cup slated on February 24 and 25 at the Enan Chong Activity Center (ECAC) in the City of Naga, Cebu Province.
Philippine Sports Commissioner Ramon “El Presidente”” Fernandez and former Atlanta Olympics silver medalist Mansueto “Onyok” Velasco are gracing the opening program on Feb. 24 at 1:30 p.m.
The winners will advance to the Semi Finals set on March 10 in San Jose, Antique according to supervising technical director Rogelio Fortaleza of the organizing PSC’s Philippine Sports Institute.
Teams Omega-Mandaue and Bago City are the top qualifiers with seven boxers each seeing action in the two-day event sponsored by the Philippine Sports Commission in coordination with the Office of Sen. Manny Pacquiao.
The match ups:
JR. BOYS PINWEIGHT (44-46 kg.)
John Pangaral (San Carlos) vs. Kane Paul Redondo (Negros Occidental)
Kim Catedrilla (SBC) vs. Angelo Bulasa Jr. (Cebu)
Justine Quirino (Himamaylan) vs. Rodel Gamo (Bago)
Kent Perocho (Escalante) vs. Armand Jake Aragon (Murcia)
JR. BOYS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (48 KG.)
Eduardo Jimenez (Cebu) vs. Joenel Francisco (Murcia)
Michael Angelo Siega (Maasin) vs. Eduardo Luceno Jr. (Escalante)
Teodoro Atienza (San Carlos) vs. Samuel Manale (Bago)
Johncy Dolorosa (Victorias) vs. Jim Paul Dignos (Omega)
JR. BOYS FLYWEIGHT (50 KG.)
Jake Tabanao (Cebu) vs. Gaudfrey Lubiano (Omega)
Novem Magbanua (Himamaylan) vs. Christian Lanchica (Victorias)
Vincent Natial (Escalante) vs. Joshua Belicena (Bago)
Nixon Anito (Sipalay) vs. Stephen Plania (Omega)
JR. BOYS LIGHT BANTAMWEIGHT (52 KG.)
Jorin Varona (La Carlota) vs. Jay Torela Jr. (Sipalay)
Jowil Saludo (Victorias) vs. Joven dela Pena (Cadiz)
Flint Jara (Bago) vs. Christian Mark Bughaw (Bayawan)
Janril Capistrano (Maasin) vs. Jonimel John Dajao (Murcia)
YOUTH BOYS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (46-49 KG.)
Jaylord Redodo (DSB) vs. Michael Adolfo (Cadiz)
Jimmybie Cais (CCSI) vs. Edmund Oro (Escalante)
Carlo Guevarra (Bago) vs. Minvil Valad-on (Calbayog)
John Paul Gabunelas (Cebu) vs Arlan Wenn Melgo (Omega)
YOUTH BOYS FLYWEIGHT (52 KG.)
Joven Caguan (Murcia) vs. Geniel Alit (Victorias)
Jovan Molleno (Calbayog) vs. Renz Lee Teves (Bayawan)
Johnro Taneo (CCSI) vs. Limbert Cainap (Cebu)
Mark Alob (Cadiz) vs. April Jay Abne (Omega)
YOUTH BOYS BANTAMWEIGHT (56 KG.)
Terso Ello (La Carlota) vs. Merlan Gomez (Victorias)
Jasper John Anida (Bago) vs. Marvin Lucenesio (Calbayog)
Mike Angelo dela Torre (Murcia) vs. Gerald Postrano (Sipalay)
Jhorne Pasculado (Omega) vs. Andy Poblete (Maasin)
YOUTH BOYS LIGHT (60 KG.)
Romer Pinili (Bayawan) vs. Randy Tanodra (SBC)
Victor Cordero (Murcia) vs. Jarah Hury Aragon (Omega)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *